The round saw the Lake Bar win the league ahead of Jeff Limmer Electrical.   Top female player over all was Caroline Holland and top male was Cory Sutton.  Scott Findlay won the first division, Hamish Menlove the 2nd, Jeff Limmer held on to the 3rd division and Cory the 4th.  

Well done to all who took part and look forward to the 1st Summer league in 2019.  

Well done everyone who played in the club championships over the past week, and congratulations to all the placegetters.  There was some great squash played with a number of closely fought five setters, and it was good to see so many people down at the club on the finals night on Friday to watch and join in the social occasion.  Congratulations to our overall men’s and ladies club champions for 2018, James Baker and Stephanie Chambers- well done.

A big thanks to all the committee members who helped with the organisation, but particularly to Jeff Limmer for organising the tournament, Pip and  Gillian for the excellent food, Pip for 101 other things, and Paul for all his behind the scenes work as usual.

This year we made two very special awards at the Club Champs Prizegiving.  Jeff Limmer and Jeanette Toghill  have been awarded Life Membership of the club for their unfailing service to the club over the last 15 years or so.  This award is not readily given out - there have only been 2 previous life members,  and Jeff and Jeanette join a highly select group of people who have made very significant contributions to the running of the club over a long period.  We all owe a big debt to these two stalwarts for everything they have done (and will hopefully continue to do ☺ ) over the years, thankyou Jeff and Jeanette. Next time you see them give them a pat on the back or a shout at the bar!  

The Phil Aitken trophy for the club member who has done the most for the club over the last year deservedly went to Paul for the second year in a row- and third time overall,  thanks Paul Johnson for your tireless work and the endless hours you put in.

The Rolfe Mills Most Improved trophies were a close contest, these are judged on grading points and big congratulations to our most improved players for 2018 who are:

Ladies: Kaz Armstrong,  Men: Nick Ward,  Juniors: Kalan Nicol

Our Junior Champion this year is Martha Toghill (who also recently won the Otago U19 Championship) – well done Martha and good luck at the upcoming Nationals.

Thanks as always to all our sponsors, and particularly to Cyril of Flooring Xtra for his sponsorship and for doing the Special Award presentations.

If you haven’t been at the club recently you will notice two large TV screens above each court, and these were put into action for the first time during the club championships for scoring; they allow spectators to easily follow the score and they have been a big success. We hope to also enable screening of live games or replays  in the future, which will be a great help for coaching (and possibly those difficult let/no let decisions!) Thanks to Pip for organising the funding for this, and to the Lion Foundation for the grant which has been very gratefully received. Jeff L and Paul were the main installers, and again big thanks to them.

Dara-Beattie Johnston very kindly did a voluntary big clean up at the club after the prizegiving as part of her school community work which was fantastic-  good on you Dara-Beattie, thanks so much!

The full prizegiving list

 

The results are in for Week 02 week and Team Cardrona leads Round hill and Treble Cone.  Top over all male player and leader in Division 5 is Ben Kidston and the Top female is Caroline Holland.  Division 1 is led n by Scott Findlay, Division 2 by his bro Wayne,  Bruce Steenson leads Division 3, Pete Spence Bower Division 4.  Treble Cone has a bye next week.  

Team Cardrona leads followed by Round Hill.  Top male over all and leader of Division 05 is Yohann Boudin.  Top Female is Jeanette.  Divsion 01 is lead by Pete Eastwood, Division 02 by Hamish Menlove, Division 03 by Brent Millar, Division 04 by Mitch Cochrane.  

If you can't play next week, please check the Reserves sheet for replacement players as there are some new name there and they are keen to play.  They include Jared and Kalan Nichol, Henry Webster, Bennet Little and probably one Jeff Limmer.  

Next week Team Remarkables will have a bye.  Duty teams are Cardrona (Monday) and Soho (Tuesday).

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/14ewNb4fcdVV6iGha5rv6ng37k3VxfF7yJOGMKCGJPSA/edit#gid=338027202

 

Here's the draw for this weekend's Wanaka Open.  All games will be in Wanaka this year.  

Juniors

Womens Open 

Womens A

Mens Open

Mens A

Mens B

Mens C

See you at the courts